ZMorph Knowledge Base

Materials tested with CNC PRO Toolhead on ZMorph

The amount of available materials is overwhelming, so below you can find materials we have tested and result in good quality milling. Also you can find some clues on speeds and cutting depths for each material listed.

Basics:

  • The harder the material the slower it should be milled to prevent breaking milling cutter
  • Make sure your material is attached firmly to milling table

Plywood:

  • Very easy to mill
  • Cutting depth up to 3mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 10mm/s
  • Can be milled with flat-end or v-shaped cutter

Solid wood:

  • Very easy to mill
  • Cutting depth up to 2mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 8mm/s
  • Can be milled with flat-end or v-shaped cutter

PCB:

  • Milling copper layer is hard and tricky to mill
  • Low cutting depth up to 0.5mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 3mm/s
  • Best to mill with v-shaped cutter

Aluminium:

  • Tricky to mill
  • Cutting depth up to 0.5mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 4mm/s
  • Engrave with v-shaped cutter and cut with flat-end one

PMMA:

  • Easy to mill
  • Cutting depth up to 1.5mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 6mm/s
  • Engrave with single flute milling cutter - more cutting edges produce high temperature and causes the material to stick to the milling cutter

Hard Foam:

  • Easy to mill
  • Cutting depth up to 2mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 8mm/s
  • Engrave with single flute milling cutter - more cutting edges produce high temperature and causes the material to stick to the milling cutter

Hard Soap:

  • Easy to mill
  • Cutting depth up to 2mm
  • Milling speed (work speed) up to 8mm/s
  • Engrave with single flute milling cutter - more cutting edges produce high temperature and causes the material to stick to the milling cutter

NOTES:

  • If you don't know how start your work with CNC PRO toolhead, please refer to this article
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.